Jump to content


Cannot start rFactor


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 04:43 PM

Hi there, I downloaded TVmenu and now I cannot start rFactor! I installed it on drive C just to check out the files. rFactor is installed on drive D but when I try to start rFactor it opens IE and says this page cannot be displayed. Any ideas why that might be?

I have rF 1255. I tried uninstalling TVmenu but rF still won't start. I then even tried uninstalling rF and reinstalling but it still won't start.

Edited by CBFR, 27 February 2008 - 04:45 PM.


#2 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 05:15 PM

I would like an answer sooner rather than later because I'm supposed to be testing some new physics tonight and I have wasted all afternoon trying to get rFactor to start.

rFactor worked fine this morning, then I install TVmenu this afternoon on drive C and then rFactor won't start and no matter what I do it won't start. Because it opened IE it got me thinking about the licenses. Well I tried replacing working licenses and it says the same thing "Cannot display web page". I tried deleting the licenses and it then opens up the Lincense activations HTML pages but it says Unknown internal error!

What the hell has this program done to my rF. I might point out that I am an admin at www.eoaa.org and I have done so much work on this installation of rF. I cannot afford to loose any of the work I have done!

Edited by CBFR, 27 February 2008 - 05:16 PM.


#3 carlomaker

carlomaker

    Membro ROTW VIP

  • ROTW Member
  • 2,443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FOZZA PALEMMO!!!!

Posted 27 February 2008 - 05:29 PM

well ,
first of all like descript in installer.. you had to choose the rfactor 's folder.
now i suppose u have tvsytleV3.dll in an other location than rfactor/Plugins. so tvmenu is not linked with ur problem..
BTW cancel in ur installation folder open /TvStyleUnistall and launch unins000.exe ,then try to reinstall rf.. i dont know

#4 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 05:37 PM

(carlomaker @ Feb 27 2008, 05:29 PM)
well ,
first of all like descript in installer.. you had to choose the rfactor 's folder.
now i suppose u have  tvsytleV3.dll  in an other location than rfactor/Plugins. so tvmenu is not linked with ur problem..
BTW cancel in ur installation folder open /TvStyleUnistall and launch  unins000.exe  ,then try to reinstall rf..  i dont know


Well does this program install anything or modify the registry?

#5 carlomaker

carlomaker

    Membro ROTW VIP

  • ROTW Member
  • 2,443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FOZZA PALEMMO!!!!

Posted 27 February 2008 - 05:38 PM

(CBFR @ Feb 27 2008, 06:37 PM)
(carlomaker @ Feb 27 2008, 05:29 PM)
well ,
first of all like descript in installer.. you had to choose the rfactor 's folder.
now i suppose u have  tvsytleV3.dll  in an other location than rfactor/Plugins. so tvmenu is not linked with ur problem..
BTW cancel in ur installation folder open /TvStyleUnistall and launch  unins000.exe  ,then try to reinstall rf..  i dont know


Well does this program install anything or modify the registry?


for sure no... smilie_daumenpos.gif ,

#6 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 05:50 PM

Well I just tried reinstalling rF again. It won't start and the only thing I have done is install TVmenu on my C drive. So please have a think what might have caused this. There absolutely no way I'm reformatting my drives which would take over a week and all because of this program! I'd rather give up and close EOAA!

Fresh install of 1255 and backed up licenses that worked his morning and even that hasn't worked. What on earth has this program done to my PC! Could there be an unresolved issue on my C drive because it could not find rFactor. Please try to fix this, I'm really quite angry and upset!

Edited by CBFR, 27 February 2008 - 05:51 PM.


#7 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 08:12 PM

Are you able to test this? I mean try extracting TVmenu to a drive that does not have the OS installed on it. I use C as a basic storage drive. D is my media drive where I have the OS installed and all programs.

Surely if I uninstall rF completely, reboot and then reinstall rF it should take me to the activation screen but it doesn't. I can't even get it to the activation screen.

#8 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 08:32 PM

http://forum.rscnet....420#post3709420

#9 carlomaker

carlomaker

    Membro ROTW VIP

  • ROTW Member
  • 2,443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FOZZA PALEMMO!!!!

Posted 27 February 2008 - 08:49 PM

sorry, i have no idea that what happens..
tvmenu dont change any registry key...use some programs to check it...
and dont change nothing.

i can help or support all problem ..but pls dont use those words...never had ur problem here and on rsc.

#10 CBFR

CBFR

    Principiante

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 08:55 PM

Well I'm sorry but I don't get it. It was working this morning, then I came back and installed TVmenu on my C drive and now it won't start. I cannot think of any thing else I might have done between this morning and his afternoon.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users